July 13, 2020
Rose Hip Oil

Rose Hip Oil

What is Rose Hip Oil?

Rose Hip Oil is also known as rosehip pressed seed oil. It is extracted from the seeds of the Rosa canine rose bush, which is grown in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. Rose hip oil can also be extracted from the seeds of wild rose bush, grown in the Southern Andes.

Rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant, unlike the rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals. Rosehip oil is mostly used as a carrier oil for essential oils which are too strong to put on your skin directly.

The fruits of the Rosehip have been used in herbal medicines for a long time. It is mainly used for rheumatoid arthritis, knee and hip osteoarthritis, immune system and metabolism. 

It is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are best things for your face.

Benefits of Rose hip Oil for Skin

  • Moisturizing

Rosehip oil works as a great natural moisturizer. No one wants dry and flaky skin which is treated by using a little bit of natural rose hip seed oil every day. Rose hip oil hydrates and deeply moisturizes the skin because it contains 80 percent fatty acids (omega 6 and omega 9). It is a dry or non greasy oil, suitable for almost all skin types.

  • Anti-Aging

Rosehip oil is great for anti-aging, rich in Vitamin A, C and anti-inflammatory fatty acids, which are known to help fight against age spots and wrinkles. It contains molecules that are small enough to stab in the deep layers of the skin, improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Skin Brightening

Rosehip oil can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing and vibrant skin because of its astringent properties. Rose hip oil is rich in vitamin A and C, promotes cell turnover and regeneration with overall skin radiance.

  • Reduce scars

Rosehip oil is full of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are not only necessary for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin, also improve skin flexibility and absorption, and even reduce the acne scars and stretch marks. Rosehip oil has been used as a folk medicine for wound healing, as well as the reduction of post-surgical scars and fine lines for a long time.

  • Protects Against Sun Damage

Rosehip oil is filled with antioxidants which work as skin’s protective barrier. We can use rosehip oil as a protection shield against UV rays and car fumes. But it shouldn’t be used as replacement of sunscreen.

  • Evening Out Skin Tone

If you are struggling to even out your skin or have red patches or dark spots, rosehip oil is the best choice to reduce hyper pigmentation. Rosehip oil contains Retinoid, Lycopene and beta carotene. These ingredients have skin-lightening properties.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil for Hair

We all desire to have beautiful and glorious hair full of volume and shine. Rosehip oil is one of the top natural oils which have effective results on hair. Rose hip oil is an amazing natural product that contains wonderful conditioning properties for your hair.

  • For Dry Scalp

Healthy hair belongs to a healthy scalp. Rosehip oil is rich in omega-6 fatty acids, which are best natural moisturizer for scalp without feeling oily and greasy. Rose hip oil gives relief in certain inflammatory conditions of the scalp. This might be able to treat painful inflammatory skin conditions. To keep your scalp hydrated and moisturized you can use rose hip oil, as this is the perfect oil that works best on dry scalp and also controls the dandruff.

  • For Hair Growth

When we wash our hair frequently, shampoos remove all of the natural oils from our scalp. A sweet scalp massage of rose hip oil before you shower can do wonders for your hair.

This marvellous product of nature can nourish and protect your hair from harmful effects of sun rays and weather. Essential fatty acids and antioxidants are two main ingredients in rosehip oil that help stop thinning hair and boost hair growth.

  • For Dry& Dull Hair

If you want to give strength and life to your hair and put the shine back, then rose hip oil is just a miracle. Massage in slightly warmed up rose hip oil into your hair and scalp, leave for 30 minutes and then wash thoroughly. It will bring back the shine and life to permed, dry and dull hair.

Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids that works as a regular conditioner, and gives bounce and silkiness to your hair.

Rosehip Oil Side Effects

Rosehip oil doesn’t has any harsh side effects, but there are some allergic symptoms are noted.

  • Itchy skin
  • Redness of skin
  • Skin rashes
  • Crusty skin

If you are using an essential oil, dilute with a carrier oil first then apply on the skin. Also take care not to get the rosehip oil in your eyes, if happens then wash with cold water and further consult with doctor.

Conclusion

Rosehip oil is not an essential oil. It is cold pressed carrier oil. This oil is full of vitamin A, C and essential fatty acids that do amazing things for your skin and hair. It helps to correct skin concerns such as lines, scars, stretch marks and dark spots.

All ladies should take full advantage of the benefits of rose hip oil. It is widely used in cosmetics industry. Rose hip oil should be stored in dark bottle in cool and dry place.

One thought on “Rose Hip Oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate